Bristol & West Water Polo League

cropped-Waterpolo_logo-Converted.png

Bristol & West Water Polo League

BWWPL 2017

The largest water polo league in South West England

2017 Fixtures, Results and appointments

Division One

Pld W L D GF GA GD Pts
1 Welsh Wanderers 14 12 0 2 232 110 122 26
2 City of Bristol 14 9 3 2 222 159 63 20
3 Exeter 14 8 5 1 185 176 9 17**
4 City of Newport 14 6 8 0 183 194 -11 12
5 Frome 14 4 7 3 169 216 -47 11
6 Newton Abbot 14 4 8 2 137 177 -40 10*
7 Cheltenham 14 4 8 2 158 175 -17 10
8 Swindon 14 3 11 0 125 204 -79 6

*Newton Abbot played an unregistered player during the fixture Newton Abbot v City of Bristol, 8th September 2017. Newton Abbot fined £10 but the score remains the same.

**Exeter cancelled a second time away to Newport, therefore Newport awarded two points on a 2-0 win

Division Two

Pld
W
L
D
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1 CoB Harlequins 12 8 3 1 135 113 22 17*
2 CoB Barbarians 12 8 3 1 163 110 53 17
3 Devonport Royal 12 7 4 1 131 97 34 15
4 Cwm Draig 12 5 2 5 133 124 9 12*
5 Weston-super-Mare 12 6 6 0 138 140 -2 12
6 Bath University 12 5 6 1 114 154 -40

11

7 Bradford on Avon 12 0 12 0 79 155 -76 0

*CoB Harlequins played an unregistered player in the game against Cwm Draig on 27th April.  Therefore score given as 0-0 and points awarded to Cwm Draig under Rule 16.9.
*Devonport awarded a 2 goal victory after Bradford on Avon postponed the second fixture.

 

Women Division

Pld
W
L
D
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1 Cheltenham 9 7 1 1 90 65 25 15
2 Newton Abbot 9 6 3 0 136 90 46 12
3 Exeter 5 3 2 0 48 35 13 6
4 Welsh Wanderers 10 3 7 0 70 97 -27 6*
5 City of Bristol 8 3 4 1 68 66 2 7
6 Cwm Draig 7 1 6 0 35 96 -61 2*

*Welsh Wanderers played an unregistered player in the game Welsh Wanderers v Cwm Draig.
Points deducted. Two points awarded to Cwm Draig as a 0-0 score as per Rule 16.9.

Devonport Royal have withdrawn from the league.

Junior Division

Pld
W
L
D
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1 Newton Abbot 14 14 0 0 233 86 147 28
2 Welsh Wanderers 13 11 2 0 222 88 134 22
3 Exeter 13 8 5 0 184 153 31 16
4 City of Bristol 14 7 7 0 165 126 39 14
5 City of Newport 11 5 6 0 153 170 -17 10
6 Devonport Royal 11 4 7 0 96 135 -39 8
7 South Glos 12 1 10 1 73 167 -94 3
8 Cwm Draig 14 0 13 1 118 319 -201 1

South Glos postponed for the second time away to Newton Abbot, therefore points to Newton Abbot and a 2-0 win

Devonport postponed for the second time away to City of Bristol, therefore points and 2-0 win to City of Bristol


2017 Fixtures, Results & Appointments

Key:
GDNTP = Game did not take place
PNDR = Postponement – New Date Required
ND = New Date
FP = First Postponement (each club allowed one postponement before points awarded to none offending team)
SP = Second Postponement, therefore, points awarded to the non-offending team with a 2-0 win.

Date Div Home Verses Away Referee Allocated Sheets
02/02/17 Div 2 CoB Harlequins 12-9 CoB Barbarians Coles Tamlyn
06/02/17 Div 2 CoB Barbarians 7-10 CoB Harlequins Coles Purslow
09/02/17 Div 2 CoB Harlequins 15-12 Bath University Tamlyn Coles
10/02/17 Div 2 Bath University 18-6 Bradford on Avon Coles
19/02/17 Div 1 Exeter 20-23 Welsh Wand Whiting Trist
19/02/17 Jnr City of Bristol 12-16 Newport Nash Tamlyn
23/02/17 Div 2 CoB Barbarians 14-8 Bath University Tamlyn Coles
24/02/17 Div 1 Exeter 15-11 Newton Abbot Coles Purslow
24/02/17 Women Exeter 14-10 Newton Abbot Coles Purslow
25/02/17 Div 2 Bath University 14-12 Weston-s-Mare Murphy Coles
28/02/17 Div 1 Exeter 20-12 Frome Whiting Coles
02/03/17 Div 1 Welsh Wand 12-5 Cheltenham Ward Evans
02/03/17 Div 2 Weston-s-Mare 10-5 Bath University Tamlyn Nash
02/03/17 Div 2 Bradford on Avon 4-16 CoB Harlequins Ducker
03/03/17 Jnr City of Bristol 22-6 South Glos Coles Bray
05/03/17 Jnr South Glos 7-17 Exeter Coles Purslow
07/03/17 Woman Welsh Wand 0-0* Cwm Draig Griffiths Jarrett
07/03/17 Jnr Exeter 16-8 City of Bristol Taylor Whiting
08/03/17 Div 1 Newport 23-18 Frome Nash Tamlyn
09/03/17 Div 2 CoB Barbarians 16-5 Bradford on Avon Coles Tubby
10/03/17 Div 2 Bath University 13-13 CoB Harlequins Coles
12/03/17 Jnr Exeter 13-23 Welsh Wand Purslow Whiting
12/03/17 Div 1 Exeter 10-9 Cheltenham Purslow Whiting
14/03/17 Jnr South Glos 5-21 Welsh Wand Coles
16/03/17 Div 2 Cwm Draig 20-12 Weston-s-Mare Evans Redmayne
16/03/17 Div 1 Welsh Wand 22-12 Exeter Tamlyn Nash
17/03/17 Div 2 Bath University 6-8 CoB Barbarians Coles
19/03/17 Div 1 Cheltenham 16-11 Swindon Coles Fleetwood
23/03/17 Div 1 Welsh Wand 18-3 Swindon Evans A Jones
24/03/17 Div 2 Bath University 8-7 Cwm Draig Coles Purslow
26/03/17 Div 1 Cheltenham 9-9 Newton Abbot Nash Fleetwood
26/03/17 Woman Exeter 15-4 Welsh Wand FP T Bossom R Bossom
26/03/17 Jnr Exeter 13-11 Newport T Bossom R Bossom
26/03/17 Div 1 Exeter 16-13 Newport T Bossom R Bossom
28/03/17 Div 1 Exeter 8-14 City of Bristol Whiting Trist
30/03/17 Div 2 CoB Barbarians 10-12 Devonport Coles Tubby
04/04/17 Woman Welsh Wand 8-14 Cheltenham Coles
06/04/17 Div 2 Weston-s-Mare 18-12 Cwm Draig Whiting Thorpe
06/04/17 Div 2 Bradford on Avon 7-8 Bath University Nash Allen
06/04/17 KO R1 CoB Barbarians (9) 16-14
(after pen)
Swindon Tamlyn Tubby
09/04/17 Jnr Newport 16-11 Devonport Purslow
20/04/17 Div 1 Frome 19-15 Newport Coles
20/04/17 Div 1 City of Bristol 13-16 Exeter Nash Tubby
27/04/17 Div 1 Welsh Wand 15-7 City of Bristol Coles Evans
27/04/17 KO R1 Frome 19-16 Weston-s-Mare (10) Allen Nash
27/04/17 Div 2 CoB Harlequins 0-0* Cwm Draig La Touche Tubby
29/04/17 Div 2 Bath University 10-8 Devonport Coles Murphy
30/04/17 Jnr Cwm Draig 12-23 Devonport Evans Griffiths
30/04/17 Jnr South Glos 2-29 Newton Abbot Coles Purslow
04/05/17 Div 1 Welsh Wand 12-1 Newport Evans Jones
04/05/17 Div 2 Weston-s-Mare 13-14 CoB Barbarians La Touche Allen
04/05/17 Woman Cwm Draig 6-7 Welsh Wand (FP) Coles Diment
07/05/17 Jnr Exeter 14-9 South Glos Pryke Whiting
07/05/17 Div 1 Exeter 11-7 Swindon Pryke Whiting
07/05/17 Woman Cheltenham 12-9 Newton Abbot Patton Tubby
07/05/17 Jnr Welsh Wand 25-9 Newport Evans Ward
09/05/17 Woman Welsh Wand 6-5 City of Bristol Coles Jones
09/05/17 Jnr South Glos 12-8 Cwm Draig Tubby
11/05/17 Div 1 Frome 17-13 Cheltenham Allan
11/05/17 Div 2 Weston-s-Mare 15-5 CoB Harlequins Tamlyn Tomlinson
11/05/17 KO R1 Bradford (24) 37-13 Newton Abbot Nash
13/05/17 Woman Newton Abbot 16-11 Welsh Wand R Bossom Thorpe
13/05/17 Jnr Newton Abbot 10-9 Welsh Wand R Bossom R Thorpe
14/05/17 Div 1 Cheltenham 20-13 Frome Nash Patton
14/05/17 Div 2 Devonport 9-4 Weston-s-Mare Whiting Trist
19/05/17 Div 1 Newton Abbot 10-16 Frome Coles Purslow
20/05/17 KO R1 Newport 24-26 Cwm Draig Patton Nash
25/05/17 Div 2 CoB Harlequins 10-14 Devonport Coles Tubby
25/05/17 Woman City of Bristol 5-7 Welsh Wand Tamlyn LaTouche
26/05/17 Div 1 Newton Abbot 10-14 Exeter Coles Purslow
31/05/17 Div 1 Newport 14-6 Cheltenham Coles Nash
01/06/17 Div 1 City of Bristol 19-8 Swindon M Jukes
03/06/17 Jnr Newport 7-17 City of Bristol Ward Griffiths
04/06/17 Woman Cheltenham 13-11 Cwm Draig Patton Gerasimov
07/06/17 Div 1 Newport 6-19 City of Bristol
08/06/17 Div 2 Weston-s-Mare 7-6 Bradford on Avon Tamlyn Tomlinson
15/06/17 Div 1 Frome 10-10 City of Bristol Coles
17/06/17 Woman Newton Abbot 20-7 City of Bristol T Bossom Mair
17/06/17 Jnr Newton Abbot 11-6 City of Bristol T Bossom Mair
18/06/17 Jnr Exeter 17-6 Cwm Draig Whiting Trist
22/06/17 Div 1 Frome 7-3 Swindon Allan
22/06/17 Div 2 Bradford on Avon 7-11 Devonport Tamlyn Murphy
22/06/17 Jnr Cwm Draig 3-23 Welsh Wand Evans Diment
23/06/17 Woman Newton Abbot 11-10 Exeter Bossom Bossom
25/06/17 Div 1 Swindon 3-18 City of Bristol Tamlyn
30/06/17 Div 1 Newton Abbot 7-15 Welsh Wand T Bossom R Bossom
01/07/17 Div 1 Newton Abbot 9-8 Cheltenham T Bossom R Bossom
04/07/17 Div 1 City of Bristol 21-8 Frome Tamlyn
06/07/17 Div 1 Cheltenham 11-11 Exeter Nash Paton
06/07/17 Div 1 City of Bristol 15-10 Newton Abbot Coles Tubby
09/07/17 Div 1 Swindon 5-8 Newton Abbot Coles Tamlyn
09/07/17 Div 1 Cheltenham 11-9 Newport Paton Tubby
13/07/17 Div 1 City of Bristol 27-23 Newport Tamlyn C Tubby
13/07/17 Div 1 Frome 11-11 Welsh Wand Coles Murphy
16/07/17 Div 1 Swindon 22-14 Exeter Coles Murphy
20/07/17 Div 1 City of Bristol 16-13 Cheltenham Coles
22/07/17 Div 1 Newton Abbot 8-16 Newport Mair Thrope
22/07/17 Jnr Newton Abbot 15-3 Newport Mair Thrope
25/07/17 Woman Welsh Wand 8-9 Exeter Coles Nash
26/07/17 Jnr Newton Abbot 14-8 Exeter Bossom Bossom
27/07/17 Div 1 Cheltenham 19-16 City of Bristol Tamlyn
02/09/17 Woman Newton Abbot 10-15 Cheltenham R Bossom T Bossom
02/09/17 Jnr Newport 18-11 Cwm Draig Tamlyn Nash
03/09/17 Div 1 Cheltenham 6-12 Welsh Wand Patton Tubby
03/09/17 Woman Cheltenham 12-11 Welsh Wand Patton Tubby
03/09/17 Jnr Exeter 14-15 Newton Abbot Coles Purslow
03/09/17 Jnr Devonport 14-8 City of Bristol Thrope R Bossom
05/09/17 Jnr City of Bristol 25-6 Cwm Draig  La Touche
05/09/17 Jnr Exeter 14-11 Devonport Coles Trist
07/09/17 Div 1 Welsh Wand 14-5 Newton Abbot Tamlyn Nash  
07/09/17 Div 2 Bradford on Avon 7-20 Cwm Draig Coles
08/09/17 Div 1 Newton Abbot 9-16 City of Bristol Coles Purslow
08/09/17 Jnr Welsh Wand 25-10 Cwm Draig Griffiths
09/09/17 Jnr Newport 5-21 Welsh Wand Ward A Jones
10/09/17 Div 1 Swindon 5-25 Welsh Wand Tamlyn La Touche  
10/09/17 Division 2 Devonport 10-10 Cwm Draig Trist  
10/09/17 Jnr Devonport 15-12 Cwm Draig Trist Thorpe
10/09/17 Woman Cheltenham 5-5 City of Bristol  Nash
13/09/17 Jnr Newton Abbot 20-2 Devonport Pryke Mair
14/09/17 Div 1 Frome 12-12 Newton Abbot Ducker La Touche
14/09/17 Div 2 CoB Barbarians  19-11 Weston-s-Mare Tamlyn Tubby
15/09/2017 Jnr Welsh Wand 11-10 City of Bristol Ward A Jones
16/09/17 Woman Cwm Draig 1-10 Cheltenham Evans Jones
17/09/17 Div 2 Cwm Draig 3-8 Devonport Ward
17/09/17 Woman City of Bristol 7-8 Newton Abbot Tomlinson Tubby
17/09/17 Woman Cheltenham 2-0 (Management Decision) Exeter (FP) Allan Paton
17/09/17 Jnr City of Bristol 3-12 Newton Abbot Tomlinson Tubby
17/09/17 Jnr Devonport 5-10 Exeter Mair Thrope
19/09/17 Womans City of Bristol 14-7 Cwm Draig Patton
19/09/17 Jnr South Glos 12-22 Newport Coles
21/09/17 Div 1 Frome 9-21 Exeter La Touche Allan
21/09/17 Div 2 CoB Harlequins 15-11 Weston-s-Mare Tamlyn  
24/09/17 Jnr Cwm Draig 6-35 Exeter Nash  Diment
26/09/17 Div 1 City of Bristol 11-11 Welsh Wand  Nash  Tamlyn
26/09/17 Jnr City of Bristol 6-15 Welsh Wand  Nash  Tamlyn
27/09/17 Div 1 Newport 15-21 Newton Abbot Coles Murphy
28/09/17 KO SF Frome (0) 26-29 Cwm Draig (20)  Coles  Nash  
28/09/17 KO SF Bradford on Avon (14) 25-12 CoB (0) Allan
01/10/17 Div 1 Swindon 15-12 Frome  Tamlyn
01/10/17 Jnr Devonport 8-16 Welsh Wanderers T Bossom R Bossom
01/10/17 Jnr Cwm Draig 9-34 Newport  Evans
03/10/17 Jnr South Glos 4-12 City of Bristol  Tamlyn
04/10/17 Div 1 Newport 14-6 Swindon  Coles Diment
05/10/17 Div 1 Welsh Wand 22-5 Frome Ward Nash
05/10/17 Div 2 CoB Harlequins 12-9 Bradford on Avon Coles  Tubby
07/10/17 Womans Cwm Draig 4-15 City of Bristol  Evans  A Jones
07/10/17 Jnr Newton Abbot 2-0 South Glos Bossom Bossom South Glos postponed for a second time. Points to Newton Abbot
07/10/17 Jnr Cwm Draig 0-24 City of Bristol  Evans  A Jones
08/10/17 Jnr Welsh Wand 26-2 Exeter  Evans  A Jones
08/10/17 Jnr Devonport 5-25 Newton Abbot Whiting Trist
12/10/17 Div 2 Bradford on Avon 13-16 Weston-s-Mare  Tamlyn
14/10/17 Div 2 Cwm Draig 19-8 Bath University Evans Griffiths
15/10/17 Div 1 Swindon 16-12 Cheltenham Coles
15/10/17 Div 1 Newport 12-20 Welsh Wand Coles Purslow
15/10/17 Div 2 Cwm Draig 11-14 CoB Harlequins Coles Purslow
15/10/17 Division 2 Devonport 6-17 CoB Barbarians  Whiting  Trist
15/10/17 Jnr Newport 10-21 Newton Abbot Coles Purslow  
15/10/17 Woman City of Bristol 10-9 Cheltenham Coles Purslow
17/10/17 Jnr City of Bristol 10-8 Exeter  Tubby  La Touche
18/10/17 Div 1 Newton Abbot 8-7 Swindon Coles
18/10/17 Jnr Welsh Wand 2-0 South Glos Evans Ward South Glos cancelled for the second time. Points to Welsh Wanderers
19/10/17 Div 2 CoB Barbarians 18-5 Cwm Draig  Tubby
19/10/17 Div 2 Weston-s-Mare 9-8 Devonport  Tamlyn  Whiting
21/10/17 Jnr Newton Abbot 28-10 Cwm Draig Bossom Bossom
21/10/17 Woman Newton Abbot 37-6 Cwm Draig Bossom Bossom
22/10/17 Div 2 Cwm Draig 12-7 Bradford on Avon  Evans J Griffiths
26/10/17 Div 2 Bradford on Avon 8-17 CoB Barbarians Coles
29/10/17 Div 1 Swindon 14-22 Newport A Hicks
29/10/17 Div 2 Devonport 35-4 Bath University Trist Mair
29/10/17 Jnr Devonport 2-0 South Glos Trist Mair  South Glos postponed for a second time. Points to Devonport
01/11/17 Jnr Cwm Draig 16-16 South Glos  Griffiths  Jarratt
04/11/17 Jnr Welsh Wand 5-7 Newton Abbot Coles Purslow
04/11/17 Woman Welsh Wand 8-15 Newton Abbot Coles Purslow
05/11/17 Div 2 Devonport 2-0 Bradford on Avon (SP) Bradford on Avon postponed for a second time. Points to Devonport.
08/11/17 Div 2 Cwm Draig 14-14 Cob Barbarians Griffiths  
12/11/17 Woman City of Bristol ND Exeter  Tubby  La Touche
12/11/17 Jnr Cwm Draig 9-24 Newton Abbot Griffiths Jarratt
12/11/17 Woman Cwm Draig 7-24 Newton Abbot Griffiths Jarratt
12/11/17 Division 2 Devonport 9-13 CoB Harlequins (FP) Whiting Trist
18/11/17 Jnr Newport ND South Glos Tamlyn Jones
19/11/17 Div 1 Newport 2-0 Exeter (SP) Second postponement by Exeter. Therefore points go to Newport
19/11/17 Jnr Newport ND Exeter (FP) A Hicks
19/11/17
13:00-14:30
Final KO
Marlborough
Bradford on Avon v Cwm Draig Coles Purslow
19/11/17 Jnr Welsh Wand ND Devonport (FP) Ward  Diment
26/11/17 Jnr City of Bristol 2-0 Devonport (SP) Nash Tubby Second postponement by Devonport. Therefore points go to City of Bristol
28/11/17 Woman Exeter ND City of Bristol (FP) Whiting Trist
Original date 18/06/17 Woman Exeter No new date Cwm Draig (FP) Whiting Trist
Original date 12/09/17 Woman Exeter No new date
Cheltenham (FP) Taylor Thorpe Referees not notified of new date. Teams could not agree neutral referee
Original date 24/09/17 Woman Cwm Draig No new date Exeter (FP) Nash  Diment
Original date 15/10/17 Jnr South Glos No new date Devonport (FP) Tamlyn
Original date 28/10/17 Jnr Devonport (FP) No new date Newport Whiting Trist Postponed due to clash with SW Regional Academy